What Are The Types Of Visitor Visa For New Zealand?

New Zealand offers various types of visa. Whether you need a visa to enter depends on your nationality, the length of your stay, and what you intend to do or the purpose of your visit.

It is a must to obtain a visa if you plan to work or to study for more than three months. If you are only planning to visit, citizens of 60 nationalities can currently enter visa-free into New Zealand for limited periods. However, from October 2019, the same citizens will be required to pre-register an eTA visa waiver application online before traveling to the country. Foreign passport holders not eligible for the eTA are required to obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa.

Do You need a tourist visa for New Zealand?

Whether or not you need a New Zealand tourist visa to enter depends on your nationality and for how long you wish to spend in New Zealand. Citizens of numerous countries, including the United States, all European Union member states, Argentina, Canada, Brazil, and Japan, can currently enter and stay for up to 90 days without a visa.

Citizens from the United Kingdom can enter for up to six months without a visa. Australians can stay in New Zealand for as long as they wish without a visa as they are automatically granted residency status on arrival.

However, all other citizens will have to pre-register an eTA Tourist online application before traveling to New Zealand. Citizens of Australia will be an exception, who will continue to be allowed visa-free travel to New Zealand, although the permanent residents will also be required to apply for the eTA.

Types of Visitor Visa for New Zealand

There are a few different types of New Zealand travel visas that you can apply with the help of New Zealand Immigration Consultants. The visas vary in length and reason for visiting.

ETAs (Electronic Travel Authority)

The New Zealand eTA will be launched in July 2019 before becoming compulsory for eligible citizens by October 2019. Applicants will have online access, which will be done easily and avoid the long time waiting in the embassy. It will be compulsory to have a passport from one of the enlisted 60 eTA eligible countries. Majority of applications will be approved quickly, and the eTAs will be sent electronically to travelers.

Visitor Visas

The New Zealand Visitor Visa is mainly for visitors who are from non-visa-exempt countries. The visas allow visitors to stay up to three months for tourism, amateur sports events, adventure activities, and studying.

Group Visitor Visas

It is possible to obtain a New Zealand Group Visitor Visa if you are organizing a group trip and everyone is traveling for the same purpose and has the same travel arrangements. Also, the group should go to and leave New Zealand together.

Working Holiday Visas

New Zealand offers working holiday visas to young people generally between the ages of 18 and 30 and sometimes up to 35 from several countries including New Zealand Visa for Indians. These types of holiday visas usually are valid for up to 12 months and up to 23 months for citizens of Canada and the UK.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *